Regina, Saskatchewan

 
The great Stanley Thompson (the architect responsible for Banff Springs and Jasper) laid down the plans for Tor Hill in 1928. Considered by many to possess some of the finest natural terrain for golf in the province, Thompson's plans were implemented in 1931 when the course was built with sand greens. Over the years superior greens and many bunkers have been added. However, because the original Thompson plans were lost, the additions are not likely what the architect originally envisioned. Nonetheless, Tor Hill is as excellent a course as its pedigree would suggest. Among many challenging holes, none is more difficult than the 240 yard 4th. Requiring a 180 to 190 yard carry over water immediately off the tee, your ball must then travel another 30 yards just to make the fringe of the green. A narrow strip of fairway on the right of the water hazard offers a difficult bailout option, due to an out of bounds running the entire right side of the hole. The green itself is hourglass shaped, small and sloped back to front. On the other side there are bunkers. Consider a bogie here a good score. Tor Hill has a magnificent 11,000 square foot clubhouse complete with both a banquet room and a board room.

Mailing address

Tor Hill
Kings Park / 116 Bell St.
Regina, Saskatchewan
Canada S4P 3C6

Former names

Murray Mini
 

Extent of 'Thompson' Work

18 hole layout - design
New done by (architect: )
Verification level: Level 3
 
18 Holes Short - design
New done by (architect: )
Verification level: Level 3
 

Evidence

  • Mention in Ninety Years of Golf (in Saskatechewan)
  • Mention in The Toronto Terror