Kitchener, Ontario

 
Located in the heart of Kitchener, this fully mature Stanley Thompson course offers a challenge to golf enthusiasts of all skill levels. The beautifully landscaped 18 hole, par 70 course features fairways lined with mature trees along with a new chipping and putting complex that opened in 1998. Rockway Golf Course offers outstanding services and facilities for tournament groups of all sizes. A favourite among residents and visitors alike, Rockway Golf Course boasts a history of such renowned players as the legendary Moe (Murray) Norman, Gary Cowan, and Gerry Kesselring. Rockway, built in 1935, remains one of the finest public golf courses in Ontario.

Mailing address

Rockway Golf Course
625 Rovkway Dr.
Kitchener, Ontario
Canada 

Contact information

 

Former names

Kitchener Civic Golf Course
 

Extent of 'Thompson' Work

18 hole layout design
Addition done by Thompson Jones & Co. (architect: )
Verification level: Level 2
 
9 hole revision design
Renovation done by Thompson Jones & Co. (architect: )
Verification level: Level 2
 
18 hole layout construction supervision 
Addition done by Thompson Jones & Co. (architect: )
Verification level: Possible Involvement
 

Evidence

  • Memo from ST to Minister of the interior TG Murphy
  • Reference to Rockway GC in 'The Toronto Terror'
  • Article in the Kitchener Waterloo Record
  • Article in Canadian Golfer