Brampton, Ontario

 
Located in the heart of Brampton, Peel Village Golf Club is constructed upon a 67-acre flood plain surrounding the Etobicoke Creek. The course offers golfers nine challenging holes in the midst of a natural wild life sanctuary. For golfers, Peel Village offers the unique experience of actually playing in a wild garden. The course, a mix of tree lined dog legs and water hazards, is characterized by the beauty and difficulty of hole #3, the course's signature hole: a par 5 featuring a double dog leg carved out through the trees Founded in 1988, Peel Village joined the Audubon program in 1995. In 1998 it became the first municipal golf course to become fully certified under the Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary System. Peel Village GC was initially designed and operated as the Brampton GC from 1921 until 1963 at which time the Brampton club relocated to an adjacent parcel of land where a new 18 hole course was constructed.

Mailing address

Peel Village Golf Club
29A Hartford Trail
Brampton, Ontario
Canada L6W 4K2

Former names

Brampton Golf Club
Note: not related to the current Brampton Golf Club

Extent of 'Thompson' Work

2 hole renovation design
Renovation done by Stanley Thompson & Co. (architect: Stanley Thompson)
Verification level: Level 2
 
2 hole renovation construction supervision
Renovation done by Stanley Thompson & Co. (architect: Stanley Thompson)
Verification level: Possible Involvement
 

Evidence

  • Original Linen Print
  • Memo from ST to Minister of the interior TG Murphy
  • 'A remarkable 1929 Course record'
  • Reference to Brampton GC in 'The Toronto Terror'