Thornhill, Ontario

 
Ladies’ Golf Club of Toronto is North America’s only remaining private golf club established by women for women. Founded in 1924 by Ada Mackenzie, Ladies’ was designed by renowned course architect Stanley Thompson. 

Mailing address

Ladies Golf Club of Toronto
7859 Yonge Street
Thornhill, Ontario
Canada L3T 2C4

Contact information

Former names

Ladies Golf and Tennis Club
 

Extent of 'Thompson' Work

18 hole layout design
New done by (architect: )
Verification level: Level 2
 
18 hole layout construction supervision
New done by (architect: )
Verification level: Level 2
 

Evidence

  • Memo from ST to Minister of the interior TG Murphy
  • Stanley Thompson Co. Ltd- Golf Architects Advertisement
  • Article in Canadian Golfer
  • Article in Ontario Golf Magazine
  • Reference to Ladies GC in 'The Toronto Terror'
  • Article in Canadian Golfer
  • 'He drives golfers crazy on purpose'
  • 'Canada: The Par North'