Scarborough, Ontario

 
The original name of the Club was Cedar Brook Golf and Country Club and was member owned from its inception in 1922. The original layout was designed by Stanley Thompson and built on 160 acres (0.65 km2) of farm property stretching from Markham Road in the east to Bellamy Road in the west just south of Lawrence Avenue in Scarborough. In 1935, due to financial difficulty, a group of members formed a company called Cedar Brae Limited and bought the assets of Cedar Brook Golf and Country Club for $30,000. Cedar Brae Limited then set up a new organization called Cedar Brae Recreation Club and leased the property to the new club for $8,000 per year. It is interesting to note that a Senior's dues that year were $50. In 1939, the club name was changed to Cedar Brae Golf & Country Club. During the war years the Club hosted and entertained many in the service and was involved in raising money for war charities. In 1954, the property was sold to developers and new property was acquired on Steeles Avenue. A company formed by Art Bamford, George Frost, and Mac Frost, (Golf Leaseholds Limited), built a new Cedar Brae located just west of our present property. In 1962, a Senior's dues were $235. That year, Mac Frost traded for the 156 acres (0.63 km2) of land just east of the Club known as the Valley. The construction then took place for the new Valley course that was completed in 1969. Renowned golf course architect and Stanley Thompson disciple, CE (Robbie) Robinson, was the designer of that original golf course. In 1970, members undertook the purchase of the new Valley course and the existing clubhouse. Again, the members became the owners of their own course as they had been in 1922. Under the new ownership, operation and control passed to a Board of Directors elected from the general membership for a three-year term. Cedar Brae has proven over the years to be a challenging test of golf. As host for both the LPGA and Canadian Tours, and GAO and Provincial Championships and qualifiers, Cedar Brae has received praise about the layout, course conditioning, and large fast greens that require a deft putting touch. Started in the year 2000, the Club and property has been evolving through annual "Master Plan" initiatives. Doug Carrick, one of Canada's premier golf course architects and part of Stanley Thompson's "course architect family tree," was engaged to renovate the course in what has been dubbed our "Master Plan." Each year, a project from that plan is selected and started in the fall making it ready for play each spring. As Cedar Brae Golf & Country Club moves forward, members can feel proud to belong to a Club with so much history and an eye to the future.

Mailing address

Cedar Brae G&CC
55 Mac Frost Way
Scarborough, Ontario
Canada M1X 1N6

Contact information

Former names

Cedar Brook G&CC
 

Extent of 'Thompson' Work

18 hole Layout Design
New done by (architect: )
Verification level: Level 2
 
18 hole Layout Construction Supervision
New done by (architect: )
Verification level: Level 2
 

Evidence

  • Memo from ST to Minister of the interior TG Murphy
  • Stanley Thompson & Co. company ad
  • Stanley Thompson & Co. company ad
  • Reference to Cedarbrooke GC in 'The Toronto Terror'