Fort Erie, Ontario

 
Nestled in a quiet corner of Fort Erie, you'll find Bridgewater Country Club. Established in 1927, Bridgewater is one of the earliest Stanley Thompson designed layouts. Forged by natural terrain, meandering streams and stately trees, Bridgewater offers players of every age and skill 18 unique challenges. Our membership has a dynamic mix of players and personalities; a balance of younger and older players; a range of ability; men, women and junior players; both from Canada and the U.S. This is no cookie-cutter, flat, front-to-back sloped green, same oldtrack. Here Thompson located four beautiful par threes and then worked a delicate mix of doglegs left and right. Some straightaway fours and fives. Greens that allow bump-and-runs or high lob wedges with fair, fast greens that test the eye and nerve of any handicap. Four sets of tees put all players to an equal, beautiful test. 

Mailing address

Bridgewater G&CC 
700 Gilmore Road R.R. #1
Fort Erie, Ontario
Canada L2A 5M4

Contact information

Former names

Erie Downs G&CC
 

Extent of 'Thompson' Work

18 hole Layout Design
New done by Stanley Thompson & Co. (architect: Stanley Thompson)
Verification level: Level 2
 
18 hole Layout Construction Supervision
New done by Stanley Thompson & Co. (architect: Stanley Thompson)
Verification level: Possible Involvement
 

Evidence

  • Stanley Thompson Co. Ltd- Golf Architects Advertisement
  • Reference to Erie Downs GC in 'The Toronto Terror'